Board of Trustees

The Bismarck State College Foundation is governed by a Board of Trustees, which is comprised of a diverse group of talented business leaders and community supporters who are committed to BSC Foundation's vision and mission.  

BSC Foundation Board of Trustees

NormanClark.jpg Norm Clark
President
WadeBoeshans2019.jpg Wade Boeshans
Vice President
CollinsJS7.jpg Rebecca Collins
Secretary/Treasurer
TimAtkinson.jpg Tim Atkinson
Chairman of the Board
SkogenLarry10200X250.jpg Dr. Larry Skogen
BSC President
KnudsonKari3.jpg Kari Knudson
Executive Director, BSC Foundation
TerryDaffinrud.jpg Terry Daffinrud
Finance Committee Chair
DanetteWelsh.jpg Danette Welsh
Development Committee Chair
ScottBecker.jpg Scott Becker
Programs Committee Chair
   

Board Members

Tricia Arenz– Once Upon a Child
Gary Adkisson – Bismarck Tribune
Timothy Atkinson – North Dakota Guaranty & Title Co.
Thomas Atkinson – Community Leader
Brad Ballweber – Northern Improvement
John Bauer – Great River Energy
Scott Becker, PE – Doosan Infracore Construction Equipment
Jay Beyer – Community Leader
Eric Brenden – Northwest Contracting
Wade Boeshans – BNI Coal
Glenn Bosch – Community Leader
Jim Christianson – NW Realty Group, Inc.
Cindy Clairmont-Schmidt – Community Leader
Norman Clark – Gate City Bank
Rebecca Collins – Bismarck State College
Terry Daffinrud – Widmer Roel
Ron Day – Andeavor
Danny Devlin – Bismarck State College
Dan Dorfschmidt – Butler Machinery Co.
Vern Dosch – National Information Solutions Co. (NISC)
Kevin Dykema – American Bank Center
Debra Eisemann – Choice Financial
Debra Gallagher – Community Leader
Sarah Getzlaff – Security First Bank
Dr. Kevin Gilchrist – Gilchrist Dental
Dave Goodin – Montana Dakota Utilities (MDU)
Mike Haider – Capital City Construction
Renae Hansen – Aetna
Russ Hanson – Associated General Contractors of North Dakota
Florence Hauer – United Printing
Jerry Hauff – Cornerstone Bank
Barry Haugen – Independent Community Banks of North Dakota
Jennifer Heck – RDO Equipment
Tim Hennessy – U.S. Bank
Dave Hoekstra – BNC National Bank
Marby Hogen – Nova Nordisk Inc.
Mark Holkup – Community Leader
John Jessen – BlackRidgeBANK
Dr. Ben Johnson – Bismarck Public Schools
Chad Johnson – First Western Bank and Trust
Marlin Kling – Midwest Motor Express
Rob Koppinger – Kirkwood Bank & Trust
Loren Kopseng – United Energy Corp.
Jay Kost – The Falkirk Mining Company
Terry Kraft – American Family Insurance
Dr. Michael LeBeau – Sanford Health
Kevin Magstadt – Kraus-Anderson
Howard Malloy – Bismarck Title Company
David Mason – First International Bank & Trust
Dale Pahlke – Dakota Community Bank & Trust
Judy Pfeifle – Community Leader
Brandon Reems – Bremer Bank
Vance Reinbold – Capital Credit Union
Ken Reno – Community Leader
Scott Russell – Cloverdale Foods Company
Paul Sandness – Community Leader
Kurt Schley – CHI St. Alexius Health
Jennifer Schlinger – BSC National Alumni Association
Jerry Schlosser – Century 21 Morrison Realty
Mindy Sturn – Bismarck State College
Sandi Tabor – KLJ
Mary Theel – Community Leader
Brady Torgerson – First Security Bank-West, Beulah
Bill Townsend – Dakota Awards
Irene Tschider – Community Leader
Stacy Tschider – Rainbow Energy Marketing Corp
Chad Wachter – Investcore, Inc
Susan Walker Weiand – Walkers and Daughters Jewelry
Curt Walth – Starion Financial
Bryan Walther – Coteau Properties Co.
Patrick Ward – Zuger, Kirmis & Smith
Scott Wegner – Arntson Stewart Wegner PC
Zac Weis – Marathon Oil 
Tony Welder – Community Leader
Danette Welsh – ONEOK
Mark Zimmerman – Community Leader
Trustee Emeritus
Senator Byron Dorgan – Arent Fox LLP
Ray Grabar – Community Leader
Wally Joersz – Community Leader
Bob Sakariassen – Community Leader
Gerald Skogley– Community Leader
Joyce Tello – Community Leader
BSC Foundation Board of Trustee Committees 
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE 
The Executive Committee shall: (1) review, make modifications to and recommend approval of the proposed Foundation annual fiscal year budget and any proposed amendments to it; (2) serve as the Audit Committee for the Foundation; (3) review and approve the annual audit and Management letter; and (4) assist the committees of the Foundation in accomplishing their responsibilities.

FINANCE COMMITTEE
Terry Daffinrud, Chair

The Finance Committee shall: (1) have and exercise the power to make decisions regarding the appropriate investment and reinvestment of the Foundation's assets and funds; (2) maintain an investment policy and properly maintain oversight on investment management for the Foundation; (3) provide advice and direction in management and/or sale of properties which may be gifted to the Foundation; (4) approve all planned gift arrangements including the authority to enter into agreements and arrangements; (5) make recommendations regarding policies for the disbursement of funds; (6) review, make modifications to and recommend approval of the proposed Foundation annual fiscal year budget and any proposed amendments to it; and (7) select, approve and authorize a qualified Certified Public Accounting firm to complete the annual audit of the Foundation.

PROGRAMS COMMITTEE
Scott Becker, Chair

The Programs Committee shall: (1) have and exercise the power to make decisions to develop and implement guidelines, policies and procedures for awarding of all scholarships and grants given by the Foundation; (2) have the authority to award scholarships and grants based on the approved fiscal year budget; (3) review, make modifications to and recommend approval of the proposed Foundation annual fiscal year budget for scholarships and grants and any proposed amendments to it; and (4) approve the annual expenditure and award of the Jack Fellowship following the guidelines set forth by the donors. 

DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 
Danette Welsh, Chair
The Development Committee shall: (1) be responsible for the recruitment and orientation of new members and the nomination of officers for the Foundation; and (2) be responsible for development of fund-raising goals, as well as defining short-term and long-term funding needs of the Foundation.